Water & Sewer Contact Info

JCO, Inc. 

Chief System Operator

phone retro 16 (845) 355-5700 Ext. 5
fax 16 (845) 355-5752
email 16 Email

house yellow 16 80 Ridgebury Hill Road
     Slate Hill, NY 10973  

 

 

After Hours - JCO Emergency Only
phone retro 16 (845) 888-5755 

The alternate number is only used for after hour emergencies only by the individuals located within our water & sewer districts.

Water & Sewer Forms & Documents


       folder  View More

BOIL WATER NOTICE
                                 INADEQUATE DISINFECTION FOR ARLUCK WATER DISTRICT       
        BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING 

Bring tap water to a rolling boil, boil for one minute, and cool before using.  Or use bottled water certified for sale by the New York State Department of Health.  Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice.

This Boil Water Notice applies to Residence that Reside in Arluck Water District                                                                     

Routine monitoring showed inadequate disinfection for your drinking water. Disinfection is used to destroy harmful microbes that can be in drinking water.

Harmful microbes in drinking water can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms and may pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.  But these symptoms are not just caused by microbes in drinking water.  If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you should seek medical advice.

What is being done?

The operator has been contacted, disinfection will be restored and two consecutive days of coliform samples must be collected to confirm the absence of bacteria prior to lifting the boil water order.

It is likely that you will need to boil water for the next few days until the problem is fixed. You will be informed when tests show that you no longer need to boil your water.

For more information, please contact:

 JCO INC the   Facility Operators at 845-888-5755

or the Orange County Department of Health at 845-291-2331. 

Please share this information with other people who drink this water, especially anyone who may not get this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have any questions, please call the Town of Wawayanda Water Department, 845-355-5700 ext. 5.
Someone is available to answer your questions between 9 AM - 4 PM,  Monday to Friday.

If you have a water or sewer emergency after 4pm,  please call 845-888-5755. This alternate number is only used for after hour emergencies, only by the individuals located within our water & sewer districts.

 

If you want to test your well water, please contact OCL Analytical Services.  
OCL Analytical Services
35 Goshen Turnpike
Bloomingburg,  NY  12721
Phone: (845) 733-1557
Fax: (845) 733-1944
Or email us at:
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Have you noticed a significant increase in your water usage, which has caused an increase in your water bill? This could be attributed to a number of items such as:

  • Filling of swimming pools
  • Excessive outdoor water usage
  • Increase in number of persons within the household
  • A water leak

How to Find a Water Leak in a House
Even the smallest leaks in your house can add up to thousands of gallons of wasted water and potentially hundreds or thousands of dollars per year on your water bill. Unfortunately leaks are not always obvious and can go a long time before being noticed. You can do some basic tests on your own before calling in the professionals to check for leaks in your house.

Instructions

1.Turn off all fixtures and make sure that no appliances that use water are running.

2. Locate the water meter inside your home. Write down the meter numbers. Check the meter in one to two hours. If the numbers have changed, there is a leak somewhere in the house.

3. Check the faucets of sinks and bathtubs. Water usually leaks from the spout and is easily detectable. But it may also be leaking from on and off handles or loose fittings. You may have to tighten loose fittings about a quarter of a turn or replace parts if the leak persists.

4.If your toilet has condensation on the outside of the tank, this is a good indication your toilet is running.

5. Check the toilet by dropping a few drops of food coloring in the tank. After ten minutes if the food coloring shows up in the bowl, the toilet is leaking. Toilets are the most common source of leaks in the house. 

6. Check the water supply lines on appliances that use water. Sometimes a leaking appliance is obvious, leaving a puddle of water on the floor in front of the appliance. Other times the leak is small and stays hidden under the appliance where you may not see it.

7. Outside spigots or hoses. Make sure outside spigots are turned off when not in use even when connected to a hose.

8. Water softeners or similar water filtering/conditioning systems. If you have any of these devices make sure they are hooked up and operating properly. Certain systems can waste many gallons of water if they are not operating

 

Utility Billing
Utilities are billed on a quarterly basis in January, April, July , and October. If the October bill or previous bills are not paid by October 31st  they will be relevied onto your property tax bill.

Contact Us

80 Ridgebury Hill Road
Slate Hill, NY 10973
phone retro 16 845-355-5700

Services

Dogs Button

Dog License

Tax button

Pay Taxes

FOIL button

Request FOIL